Nominations announced for 5th Berkshire Theater Awards

0

The Berkshire Theater Critics Association has announced the nominees for the 5th Berkshire Theater Awards, known colloquially as The Berkies. This would be the 5th annual award, but of course last year no awards were given due to the pandemic so this year’s awards recognize shows that have opened in the greater Berkshire area between October 1, 2019 and September 30, 2021.

The purpose of the BTCA and the Berkshire Theater Awards is to promote and celebrate the quality and diversity of theater in the region. The winners will be announced at the awards ceremony on the evening of November 15 at Zion Lutheran Church in Pittsfield.

“The Berkies are purposefully held in the fall, when everyone is a little more relaxed. The awards ceremony gives artists and critics a chance to network in a festive environment,” said the chairman of the board. of BTCA, J. Peter Bergman.

The next eighty nominees in twenty-one categories were selected from 381 votes from critics who covered productions in theaters in four states – Massachusetts, Connecticut, Vermont and New York. The season featured around 103 different shows in more than two dozen different venues.

Not only will the BTCA showcase the price range we’d expect, but the Association plans to honor theater companies that have gone out of their way to keep their audiences enthralled over the past year with special programs, variations on “live” performances, and an e-mail experience to keep people informed of theatrical activities and future prospects.

In addition to the awards for individual or collective achievement, which are voted on by the entire membership, the BTCA Board of Directors annually presents the Larry Murray Award for Community Engagement. Previous winners include Tina Packer, the Barrington Stage Company, the WAM Theater, and the Shakespeare Fall Festival of Shakespeare & Company.

For the first time, the Board of Directors has designated a name change for one of our awards: members; Sally Sugarman’s death in December 2020 inspired this change.

“It was clear to see, last year, how much live theater means to people here,” said Bergman. “The Berkshire Theater Group and the Barrington Stage Company worked together to negotiate reasonable union contracts in 2020 and were the only two companies in the United States to produce live theater this summer and fall. They were, for example. the law), which proved the need for live theater. “

The Berkshire Theater Critics Association invites and welcomes all companies and their nominees: Keep the theater and the various theaters alive this year and watch for our November announcement of this year’s winners!

Nominees 2021

Best Supporting Actress in a Play:

Myka Plunkett, Mr. Fullerton, Great Barrington Public Theater

Corinna May, The Importance of Being Serious, Berkshire Theater Group

Alexandria Danielle King, Pipeline, WAM Theater

Janis Young, A Doll’s House, Part 2, The Living Room Theater

Annabel Hoffman, Stupid F * ing Bird, Hubbard Hall

Sasha Hutchings, Nina Simone: Four Women, Berkshire Theater Group

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play:

Kenneth Tigar, Boca, Barrington Stage Company

David Adkins, The Importance of Being Serious, Berkshire Theater Group

Kevin O’Rourke, The Christopher Boy’s Communion, Great Barrington Public Theater

Justin Withers, American Underground, Barrington Stage Company

James Ricardo Milord, Pipeline, WAM Theater

James Barry, Tiny Beautiful Things, Chester Theater Company

Ed Rosini, Water, Water Everywhere, Oldcastle Theater Company

Stephen Heskett, The Stranger, Theater Barn

Exceptional stage design of a play or musical:

Brian Prather, Boca, Barrington Stage Company

Beowulf Boritt, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company

Beowulf Boritt, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

Andrew Gmoser, Man of the Channel, Mac-Haydn Theater

Sam Reilly, The Chalk Garden, Ghent Playhouse

Exceptional choreography

Joshua Bergasse and Alberto Lopez, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

Bryan Knowlton, Beehive, Mac-Haydn Theater

Jeffrey L. Page, Who Could Ask For More ?, Barrington Stage Company

Exceptional direction of a musical:

Joshua Bergasse, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

John Saunders, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theater

Alan Filderman, Godspell, Berkshire Theater Group

Julianne Boyd, who could ask for more? Barrington Theater Company

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play or Musical:

Jen Caprio, Boca, Barrington Stage Company

Hunter Kaczorowski, The Importance of Being Serious, Berkshire Theater Group

Brittney Belz, Mr. Fullerton, Great Barrington Public Theater

Sarabell Wrigley, A Doll’s House, Part 2, The Living Room Theater

Outstanding solo performance:

James Barry, Title and Act, Chester Theater Company

Harriet Harris, Eleanor, Barrington Stage Company

Steven Patterson, Miss Gulch Returns !, Bridge Street Theater

Debra Ann Boyd, Becoming Othello, Shakespeare & Company

Tamir, now Pauline Productions

Celeste Lecesne, Poof (Le Plein Air plays), Opéra d’Ancram

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical:

Erin Spears Ledford, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theater

Amber Mawande-Spytek, The World Goes Round, Mac Haydn Theater

Darlesia Cearcy, Nina Simone: Four Women, Berkshire Theater Group

Storm Lever, The Hills are Alive with Rodgers & Hammerstein, Barrington Stage Company

Outstanding lighting design for a play or musical:

Matthew E. Adelson, Holiday Memories, Berkshire Theater Group

David Lander, Sorry Sister, Barrington Stage Company

Peter Kaczorowski, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company

Yuki Nakase Link, Queen of the Night, Dorset Theater Festival

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, Walden, TheaterWorks Hartford

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical:

Brandon Lee (on hold), Godspell, Berkshire Theater Group

Omar Nieves, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

Andres Quintero, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

Michael Wartella, Godspell, Berkshire Theater Group

Jarod Bakum, You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown, Theater Barn

Mikel Hunter, Pippin, Mac-Haydn Theater

Andrew Burton Kelly, She loves me, Mac-Haydn Theater

Jacob Tischler, Who Could Ask For More ?, Barrington Stage Company

Exceptional direction of a piece:

Ron Lagomarsino, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company

Judy Braha, Mr. Fullerton, Great Barrington Public Theater

Kirk Jackson, A Doll’s House, Part 2, The Living Room Theater

Joe Calarco, Sorry Sister, Barrington Stage Company

Christina Franklin, The Niceties, Chester Theater Company

Regge Life, Hang, Shakespeare & Company

Outstanding sound design for a play or musical:

Alexander Sovronsky, Boca, Barrington Stage Company

Eddy Mineshi, Eleanor, Barrington Stage Company

Leon Rothenberger, A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

Hao Bai, Walden, TheaterWorks Hartford

Best Leading Actress in a Musical:

Alysha Umphress, who could ask for more? Barrington Theater Company

Felicia Curry, Nina Simone: Four Women, Berkshire Theater Group

Kelly Gabrielle Murphy, She Loves Me, Mac-Haydn Theater

Maya Cuevas, Man of La Mancha, Mac-Haydn Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical:

Alan H. Green, Who Could Ask For Something More ?, Barrington Stage Company

Gabe Belyeu, Man of La Manche, Mac-Haydn Theater

Kylan Ross, The World Turns, Mac-Haydn Theater

Outstanding overall performance:

A Crossing ,: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

Good People, Barn Theater

The Irish and How They Got That Way, Capital Repertory Theater

Live From WVL Radio Theater: It’s a Wonderful Life, Capital Repertory Theater

Exceptional production with less than six performances:

Falstaff, Berkshire Opera Festival

Glory Denied, Berkshire Opera Festival

Les Bacchantes, Siti Company, Williams College

Love Travels Fast, Oldcastle Theater Company

Outstanding lead actor in a play:

Ephraim Birney, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company

Reed Birney, Chester Bailey, Barrington Stage Company

Christopher Sears, Sorry Sister, Barrington Stage Company

Oliver Wadsworth, Screw Tower, Oldcastle Theater Company

Mark H. Dold, Papa, Great Barrington Public Theater

Danny Johnson, Queen of the Night, Dorset Theater Festival

Sally and Robert Sugarman Award for the World Premiere of a NEW work

A Crossing: A Dance Musical, book by Mark St. Germain, songs by Zoe Sarnak, Barrington Stage Company

Queen of the Night, Travis Tate, Dorset Theater Festival

Eleanor, Mark St. Germain, Barrington Stage Company

Boca, Jessica Provenz, Barrington Stage Company

Mr. Fullerton, Anne Undeland, Great Barrington Public Theater

Best Leading Actress in a Play:

Peggy Pharr Wilson, Boca, Barrington Stage Company

Kathleen Carey, Good People, Theater Barn

Debra Jo Rupp, Boca, Barrington Stage Company

Randolyn Zinn, A Doll’s House, Part 2, The Living Room Theater

Tara Franklin, Tiny Beautiful Things, Chester Theater Company

Helen Sadler, Jane Eyre, Stagewest, Hartford

Exceptional production of a musical:

A Crossing: A Dance Musical, Barrington Stage Company

The Man from La Mancha, Mac-Haydn Theater

You’re a good man, Charlie Brown, Theater Barn

Godspell, Berkshire Theater Group

She loves me, Mac-Haydn Theater

Exceptional production of a play:

Chester Bailey by Joseph Dougherty, Barrington Stage Company

Laughing Wild, by Christopher Durang, Dorset Theater Festival

Death Tax, by Lucas Hnath, theater class with Patrick White

The Niceties by Eleanor Burgess, Chester Theater Company

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.